Citizenship / Naturalization
In order to become a U.S. citizen, a person must:
  1. Be at least 18 years old
  2. Have permanent residence (green card)
  3. Have resided in the United States for at least five years or three years if married to and living with a U.S. citizen
  4. Have been physically present in the United States for at least 30 months and one day OR 16 months and one day if married to and living with a U.S. citizen
  5. Have good moral character
  6. Have the ability to speak, read, write and understand the English language
  7. Have basic knowledge of U.S. government and history
  8. Be willing and able to take the Oath of Allegiance
  9. File a naturalization application and appear for an interview at the US CIS office
There are some exceptions to the physical presence requirements for some military personnel, employees of U.S. corporations living abroad, spouses of U.S. citizens in the military stationed abroad, or spouses of U.S. citizens who are employees of the U.S. government, certain international organizations, religious organizations, or U.S. companies or research institutions abroad.

Children under 18 years old may qualify to become citizens in certain situations:
  1. A child under the age of 18, who is a lawful permanent resident residing in the United States in the legal and physical custody of a U.S. citizen parent
  2. A child who is residing abroad, who entered the U.S. lawfully and is temporarily present in the U.S. if he or she has at least one parent who is a citizen of the United States, and the parent (or qualifying grandparent) meets certain physical presence requirements in the United States
  3. Certain children of active-duty members of the military stationed abroad
There can be many complex issues involved with these processes.
Please note: You should treat this information as a guide for discussion with an attorney. Processes and regulations change constantly. There may be issues not mentioned here which affect the approach, timing, and success of your case.